trackfield-outdoor-women-d1 flag

Stan Becton | NCAA.com | June 27, 2023

The 2023 Bowerman Finalists for men's and women's NCAA track and field

Florida track & field's Emmanuel Bamidele and coach Mike Holloway on winning 2023 outdoor title

It's time for a look at potential winners of the Bowerman, an annual award presented to the most outstanding athletes in collegiate track and field.

Here's the latest on some of the best in DI track and field.

Finalists

The Bowerman finalists (June 26/27)
Gender Athlete School Events
Women Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
  Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
  Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints/Hurdles
Men Jaydon Hibbert Arkansas Jumps
  Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
  Leo Neugebauer Texas Combined Events

    MORE: Breaking down the 2023 Bowerman women's finalists | Breaking down the 2023 Bowerman men's finalists

    Date of the winner for the Bowerman 

    The 2023 winner will be announced at the 2023 USTFCCCA convention in Denver, Colorado on December 14.

    2022 BOWERMAN: Trey Cunningham wins men's Bowerman | Abby Steiner wins women's Bowerman

    Semifinalists

    LSU's Michaela Rose returned to the Bowerman list as a women's semifinalist. Texas' Julien Alfred, Florida's Jasmine Moore, Oregon's Jorinde Van Klinken and Arkansas' Britton Wilson are all multi-time semifinalists. On the men's side, Texas Tech's Courtney Lindsey, Arkansas' Carey McLeod, Texas' Leo Neugebauer, Stanford's Ky Robinson and BYU's Kenneth Rooks all were named Bowerman semifinalists after not making the previous watch list. Cal's Mykolas Alekna, Georgia's Kyle Garland and Princeton's Sondre Guttormsen are all two-time semifinalists.

    The Bowerman semifinalists (June 21/22)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Rhasidat Adeleke Texas Sprints
      Julien Alfred* Texas Sprints
      Jasmine Moore* Florida Jumps
      Ackera Nugent Arkansas Sprints/Hurdles
      Michaela Rose LSU Mid-Distance
      Masai Russell Kentucky Sprints/Hurdles
      Ackelia Smith Texas Jumps
      Katelyn Tuohy NC State Mid-Distance/Distance
      Jorinde Van Klinken# Oregon Throws
      Britton Wilson* Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna* California Discus
      Kyle Garland* Georgia Combined Events
      Jordan Geist Arizona Throws
      Sondre Guttormsen* Princeton Pole Vault
      Jaydon Hibbert Arkansas Jumps
      Courtney Lindsey Texas Tech Sprints
      Carey McLeod Arkansas Jumps
      Leo Neugebauer Texas Combined Events
      Ky Robinson Stanford Distance
      Kenneth Rooks BYU Distance/Steeple

    * two-time semifinalist
    # three-time semifinalist

    Watch lists from the season

    Checkout the every 2023 watch list below.

    Watch list update No. 7

    The women's watch list saw Rhasidat Adeleke return to the watch list as the only new women's edition in the seventh update. The men's watch list saw Duncan Hamilton and Cordell Tinch make their career debuts. Hamilton is the first athlete from Montana State to be named to a watch list and Tinch is the third DII athlete to make the watch list ever.

    The Bowerman watch list update No.  7 (June 5)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Rhasidat Adeleke Texas Sprints
      Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
      Alia Armstrong LSU Sprints/Hurdles
      Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
      Ackera Nugent Arkansas Sprints/Hurdles
      Masai Russell Kentucky Sprints/Hurdles
      Ackelia Smith Texas Jumps
      Katelyn Tuohy NC State Mid-Distance/Distance
      Jorinde Van Klinken Oregon Throws
      Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna California Discus
      Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
      Jordan Geist Arizona Throws
      Sondre Guttormsen Princeton Pole Vault
      Duncan Hamilton* Montana State Distance/Steeple
      Jaydon Hibbert Arkansas Jumps
      Dylan Jacobs Tennessee Distance
      Fouad Messaoudi Oklahoma State Mid-Distance
      Ayden Owens-Delerme Arkansas Combined Events/Hurdles
      Cordell Tinch* Pittsburg State Hurdles/Jumps

    * watch list career debuts

    The following athletes received votes:

    • Women | Michaela Rose |¬†LSU | Mid-Distance
    • Women | Axelina Johansson | Nebraska | Throws
    • Men | Caleb Dean |¬†Texas Tech | Sprints/Hurdles
    • Men | Elija Godwin |¬†Georgia | Sprints
    • Men | Kenneth Rooks|¬†BYU | Distance/Steeple
    • Men | Ryan Willie¬†|¬†Florida | Sprints

    Watch list update No. 6

    The women's watch list saw Alia Armstrong return for the first time since preseason and Michaela Rose and Ackelia Smith make their career debuts. The men's watch list saw Kenneth Rooks and Ryan Willie make their career debuts. 

    The Bowerman watch list update No.  6 (May 17 & 18)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
      Alia Armstrong LSU Sprints/Hurdles
      Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
      Ackera Nugent Arkansas Sprints/Hurdles
      Michaela Rose* LSU Mid-Distance
      Masai Russell Kentucky Sprints/Hurdles
      Ackelia Smith Texas Jumps
      Katelyn Tuohy NC State Mid-Distance/Distance
      Jorinde Van Klinken Oregon Throws
      Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna California Discus
      Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
      Jordan Geist Arizona Throws
      Sondre Guttormsen Princeton Pole Vault
      Jaydon Hibbert Arkansas Jumps
      Dylan Jacobs Tennessee Distance
      Fouad Messaoudi Oklahoma State Mid-Distance
      Ayden Owens-Delerme Arkansas Combined Events/Hurdles
      Kenneth Rooks* BYU Distance/Steeple
      Ryan Willie* Florida Sprints

    * watch list career debuts

    The following athletes received votes:

    • Women | Rhasidat Adeleke |¬†Texas¬†| Sprints
    • Women | Talitha Diggs |¬†Florida | Sprints
    • Women | Axelina Johansson | Nebraska | Throws
    • Men | Caleb Dean |¬†Texas Tech | Sprints/Hurdles
    • Men | Elija Godwin |¬†Georgia | Sprints
    • Men | Duncan Hamilton |¬†Montana State | Distance/Steeple
    • Men | Terrence Jones |¬†Texas Tech | Sprints
    • Men | Wayne Pinnock |¬†Arkansas | Jumps
    • Men | Keyshawn Strachan |¬†Auburn | Javelin
    • Men | Cordell Tinch |¬†Pittsburg State | Hurdles/Jumps
    • Men | Vernon Turner | Oklahoma | High Jump

    Watch list update No. 5

    The women's watch list remained the same from update No. 4 to update No. 5. Arizona's Jordan Geist and Oklahoma State's Fouad Messaoudi are the two newest entrants to the men's watch list.

    The Bowerman watch list update No.  5 (May 3 & 4)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Rhasidat Adeleke Texas Sprints
      Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
      Talitha Diggs Florida Sprints
      Lamara Distin Texas A&M Jumps
      Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
      Ackera Nugent Arkansas Sprints/Hurdles
      Masai Russell Kentucky Sprints/Hurdles
      Katelyn Tuohy NC State Mid-Distance/Distance
      Jorinde Van Klinken Oregon Throws
      Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna California Discus
      Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
      Jordan Geist Arizona Throws
      Sondre Guttormsen Princeton Pole Vault
      Jaydon Hibbert Arkansas Jumps
      Dylan Jacobs Tennessee Distance
      Terrence Jones Texas Tech Sprints
      Fouad Messaoudi* Oklahoma State Mid-Distance
      Ayden Owens-Delerme Arkansas Combined Events
      Keyshawn Strachan Auburn Javelin

    * watch list career debuts

    The following athletes received votes:

    • Women | Michaela Rose | LSU | Mid-Distance
    • Men | Drew Bosley | Northern Arizona | Distance
    • Men | Zach Bradford | Texas Tech | Pole Vault
    • Men | Cameron Crump | Mississippi State | Jumps
    • Men | Caleb Dean | Texas Tech | Sprints/Hurdles
    • Men | Branson Ellis | Stephen F. Austin | Pole Vault
    • Men | Elija Godwin | Georgia | Sprints

    Watch list update No. 4

    The Bowerman watch list update No. 4 (April 19 & 20)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Rhasidat Adeleke Texas Sprints
      Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
      Talitha Diggs Florida Sprints
      Lamara Distin Texas A&M Jumps
      Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
      Ackera Nugent* Arkansas Sprints/Hurdles
      Masai Russell Kentucky Sprints/Hurdles
      Katelyn Tuohy NC State Mid-Distance/Distance
      Jorinde Van Klinken Oregon Throws
      Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna California Discus
      Drew Bosley Northern Arizona Distance
      Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
      Elija Godwin Georgia Sprints
      Sondre Guttormsen Princeton Pole Vault
      Jaydon Hibbert Arkansas Jumps
      Dylan Jacobs Tennessee Distance
      Terrence Jones * Texas Tech Sprints
      Ayden Owens-Delerme Arkansas Combined Events
      Keyshawn Strachan* Auburn Javelin

    * watch list career debuts

    The following athletes received votes:

    • Women | Favour Ofili¬†| LSU | Sprints
    • Women | Michaela Rose | LSU | Mid-Distance
    • Women | Juliette¬†Whittaker | Stanford¬†| Mid-Distance
    • Men |¬†Sean Burrell |¬†LSU | Hurdles
    • Men |¬†Cameron Crump |¬†Mississippi State | Jumps
    • Men |¬†Branson Ellis |¬†Stephen F. Austin | Pole Vault
    • Men |¬†Jordan Geist |¬†Arizona | Throws
    • Men |¬†Fouad Messaoudi | Oklahoma State |Mid-Distance
    • Men |¬†Tarsis Orogot |¬†Alabama¬†| Sprints

    Watch list update No. 3

    The Bowerman watch list update No. 3 (March 22 & 23)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
      Talitha Diggs Florida Sprints
      Lamara Distin Texas A&M Jumps
      Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
      Ackera Nugent* Arkansas Sprints/Hurdles
      Masai Russell Kentucky Sprints/Hurdles
      Katelyn Tuohy NC State Mid-Distance/Distance
      Jorinde Van Klinken Oregon Throws
      Roisin Willis* Stanford Mid-Distance
      Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna California Discus
      Drew Bosley Northern Arizona Distance
      Sean Burrell LSU Hurdles
      Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
      Elija Godwin Georgia Sprints
      Sondre Guttormsen Princeton Pole Vault
      Jaydon Hibbert* Arkansas Jumps
      Dylan Jacobs Tennessee Distance
      Carey McLeod* Arkansas Jumps
      Ayden Owens-Delerme Arkansas Combined Events

    * watch list career debuts

    The following athletes received votes:

    • Women |¬†Favour Ofili | LSU | Sprints
    • Women | Rhasidat Adeleke | Texas | Sprints
    • Men | Matthew Boling |¬†Georgia | Sprints/Jumps)
    • Men | Zach Bradford |¬†Texas Tech | Pole Vault
    • Men | Cameron Crump |¬†Mississippi State | Jumps
    • Men | Anass Essayi |¬†South Carolina | Mid-Distance
    • Men | Jordan Geist | Arizona¬†| Throws

    Watch list update No. 2

    The Bowerman watch list update No. 2 (March 1 & 2)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Rhasidat Adeleke* Texas Sprints
      Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
      Talitha Diggs Florida Sprints
      Lamara Distin Texas A&M Jumps
      Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
      Favour Ofili LSU Sprints
      Masai Russell Kentucky Sprints/Hurdles
      Katelyn Tuohy NC State Mid-Distance/Distance
      Jorinde Van Klinken Oregon Throws
      Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna California Discus
      Drew Bosley Northern Arizona Distance
      Sean Burrell LSU Hurdles
      Cameron Crump* Mississippi State Jump
      Anass Essayi* South Carolina Mid-Distance
      Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
      Elija Godwin* Georgia Sprints
      Sondre Guttormsen Princeton Pole Vault
      Dylan Jacobs* Tennessee Distance
      Ayden Owens-Delerme Arkansas Combined Events

    * watch list career debuts

    The following athletes received votes:

    • Women | Michaela Rose | LSU | Mid-Distance
    • Women | Roisin Willis | Stanford | Mid-Distance
    • Men | Matthew Boling | Georgia | Sprints/Jumps
    • Men | Jordan Geist | Arizona | Throws
    • Men | Jaydon Hibbert | Arkansas | Jumps
    • Men | Terrence Jones | Texas Tech | Sprints
    • Men | Jacory Patterson | Florida | Sprints
    • Men | Joe Waskom | Washington | Mid-Distance
    • Men | Micah Williams | Oregon | Sprints

    Watch list update No. 1

    The Bowerman watch list update No. 1 (Feb. 1)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
      Adelaide Aquilla Ohio State Throws
      Talitha Diggs Florida Sprints
      Lamara Distin Texas A&M Jumps
      Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
      Favour Ofili LSU Sprints
      Masai Russell* Kentucky Sprints/Hurdles
      Katelyn Tuohy NC State Mid-Distance/Distance
      Jorinde Van Klinken Oregon Throws
      Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna Cal Throws
      Matthew Boling Georgia Sprints/Jumps
      Drew Bosley* Northern Arizona Distance
      Sean "Squirrel" Burrell LSU Hurdles
      Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
      Sondre Guttormsen Princeton Pole Vault
      Zach McWhorter Duke Pole Vault
      Ayden Owens-Delerme Arkansas Combined Events
      Joe Waskom* Washington Mid-Distance
      Micah Williams Oregon Sprints

    * watch list career debuts

    The following athletes received votes:

    • Women | Michaela Rose | LSU | Mid-Distance
    • Women | Kennedy Simon | Texas | Sprints
    • Women | Roisin Willis | Stanford | Mid-Distance
    • Men| Christopher Bailey | Arkansas | Sprints
    • Men | Jordan Geist |¬†Arizona | Throws
    • Men | Charles Hicks | Stanford |Distance
    • Men | Dylan Jacobs | Tennessee | Distance
    • Men | Carey McLeod | Arkansas | Jumps
    • Men | Wayne Pinnock |¬†Arkansas | Jumps
    • Men | Turner Washington | Arizona State | Throws
    • Men | Nico Young |¬†Northern Arizona |Distance

    Preseason watch list

    The Bowerman preseason watch list (Jan. 10)
    Gender Athlete School Events
    Women Julien Alfred Texas Sprints
      Adelaide Aquilla Ohio State Throws
      Alia Armstrong LSU Sprints/Hurdles
      Talitha Diggs Florida Sprints
      Lamara Distin Texas A&M Jumps
      Jasmine Moore Florida Jumps
      Favour Ofili LSU Sprints
      Camryn Rogers Cal Throws
      Jorinde Van Klinken Oregon Throws
      Britton Wilson Arkansas Sprints
    Men Mykolas Alekna Cal Throws
      Matthew Boling Georgia Sprints/Jumps
      Sean "Squirrel" Burrell LSU Hurdles
      Kyle Garland Georgia Combined Events
      Sondre Guttormsen Princeton Pole Vault
      Charles Hicks Stanford Distance
      Ayden Owens-Delerme Arkansas Combined Events
      Wayne Pinnock Arkansas Jumps
      Turner Washington Arizona State Throws
      Nico Young Northern Arizona Distance

    The following athletes received votes:

    • Women | Grace Stark | Florida | Sprints/Hurdles
    • Women | Katelyn Tuohy | NC State | Mid-Distance/Distance
    • Men| Jordan Geist | Arizona | Throws
    • Men| Eliud Kipsang | Alabama | Mid-Distance
    • Men| Carey McLeod | Arkansas | Jumps
    • Men| Zach McWhorter | Duke | Pole Vault
    • Men| Marc Minichello | Georgia | Javelin
    • Men| Jacory Patterson | Florida | Sprints
    • Men| Claudio Romero | LSU | Throws
    • Men| Micah Williams | Oregon | Sprints

    The Arkansas men's track and field all-time relay team

    We created an all-time relay team of Arkansas men’s track and field greats.
    READ MORE

    Track and Field awards: Breaking down the 2023 Bowerman men's finalists

    The 2023 Bowerman men's finalists have been named, with three athletes making the final cut. Let's take a look at the finalists.
    READ MORE

    Track and Field awards: Breaking down the 2023 Bowerman women's finalists

    The 2023 Bowerman women's finalists have been named, with three athletes making the final cut. Let's take a look at the finalists.
    READ MORE